IEEE Central Texas Section

IEEE
About Us

Society Chapters, Affinity Groups and Student Branches

Society Chapters and Affinity Groups

Society / Affinity Group

CTS Contact

CH 05005 Communications/Signal Processing and Consumer Tech Joint Chapter CAS/SP/CT Austin – Chapter Home Page
Fawzi Behmann
CH05006 Computer/Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society Joint Chapter C/EMBS/ Austin Chapter Home Page 
Fawzi Behmann
CH05008 Electromagnetic Compatibility Chapter Ross Carlton
CH05009 Austin (PI)^2 Joint Chapter PES, IES, PELS & IAS Austin Chapter Home Page
Ruth Sulzer
CH05188 Circuits and Systems/Solid-State Circuits Joint Chapter CAS/SSC Chapter Home Page

Jaydeep Kulkarni

CH05190 Product Safety Engr (PSE43) Austin Chapter Home Page

not active

CH05202 Education Leslie Martinich
CH05220 Antennas & Propagation / Microwave Theory & Techniques Joint Chapter AP03/MTT17 Casey Latham
CH05225 Instrument & Measurement (IM09) Luis Cabeza (not active)
CH05230 IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation Kevin Nesmith
Chapter Home Page
CH05235 Technology & Engr Mgmt (TEM14) Leslie Martinich
CH05240 SEN39 Sensors Council (SEN39) Brent Lunceford
CH05250 Technology & Engr Mgmt (TEM14) (UT-Austin Grad Student Chapter) UT Austin TEMS Website

Rachel Rajarathnam

CH10136 Electron Devices Society Larry Larson
CN50005 Consultants Network Affinity Group Chapter Home page
Luis Basto
YP50005 IEEE Young Professionals Affinity Group IEEE Young Professionals Home Page    Karina Paz
LM50005 Life Members Affinity Group CTS Life Members Website
Kai Wong
WE50005 Women in Engineering Affinity Group Leslie Martinich

Student Branches

 

School Contact
Texas State University Student Branch mailto:texasstateieee@gmail.com

2021 Chair: Stephen Smyth

Faculty Advisor:  Dr.Larry Larson

UT Austin Student Branch Branch Home Page 

2021 Chair Pranesh Satish

Faculty advisor Dr. Nina Telang

UT Austin, SBC – Computer Society https://ieeecs.ece.utexas.edu/

mailto:president@utieeecs.org

2021 Chair Vineet Nippani

UT Austin, SBC – Communications Society mailto:utieeecomsoc@gmail.com

Gustavo De Veciana (Advisor)

not active

UT Austin, SBC – Robotics & Automation Society http://ras.ece.utexas.edu/contact.html

2021 Chair Ian Krause

mailto:ras_president @utlists.utexas.edu

UT Austin, SBC – Power & Energy Society http://sites.utexas.edu/ieeepes/officers/

mailto:president.ut.ieeepes@gmail.com

2021 Chair Jeffrey Liew

UT Austin Eta Kappa Nu – Psi http://hkn.ece.utexas.edu/officers.php

2021 Chair Madelyn Sikorski

mailto:president@hkn.ece.utexas.edu

 

Executive Committee: 27 members, Quorum: 14
Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer, Secretary,Two Immediate Past-Chairs, Mgr Electronic Communications, Section Student Representative. (8)

All Chapter and Affinity Group Chairs (19)

Note: Chapter/AG Chairs can select different Chapter/AG Officer to cast Chapter votes

Section Committee 14 members, Quorum: 8
Chair,  Vice-Chair,  Treasurer,  Secretary,  Two Immediate Past-Chairs,  (6) and Standing Committee Chairs (8):  

 

Standing Committee Chairs:

Awards & Recognition

Mgr Electronic Comms

K-12 STEM

Membership Development

Policies and Procedures

Professional Activities

University Student Liaison

vTools Coordinator

Leslie Martinich

Joe Redfield

John Purvis

James Mercier

Tom Grim

Fawzi Behmann

Larry Larson

Kenneth Rice